Privacy Policy

1. Processing of personal data

In accordance with the amended law of 2 August 2002 regulating the protection of personal data relating to the protection of individuals and the processing of personal data, the processing of personal information relating to our customers has made the subject of a declaration to the National Commission for the Protection of Data (CNPD). In addition, we undertake not to communicate the contact details of its customers or employees to a third party. The customer has a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning him, which he can exercise with HANKO SARL.

2. Cookies

To know all about cookies and their use on www.hanko.lu please consult our Cookie Policy page.

3. Links

This website may contain links to third party websites. We does not have any surveillance on these sites, the user acknowledges that HANKO SARL can not be held responsible for the provision of these sites and external sources, and cannot bear any responsibility for the content, advertisements, products, services or other material available on or from such external sites or sources. In addition, the use of information that you may provide to third parties on other sites or that such third parties may collect on other websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should carefully review the Privacy and Data Protection Policy of third-party websites and contact the publishers of these sites if you have questions about how they use your information. HANKO SARL can not be held responsible for any third party who does not use information about you in accordance with this third party’s Privacy Policy or in accordance with any contractual or legal obligation to which this third party may be subject.

4. Security

During the payment process, the latter being entirely and exclusively managed by the banking organizations, no personal data is collected or recorded by us.

5. Modification and access to your personal information

You can ask HANKO SARL to communicate to you, to correct, to update, or to delete the information that you have provided on the website and whose storage you have authorized in the customer database, by contacting us (see below: “Contact Us”). Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide us with proof of your identity. If you are unable to prove your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you personal data that we have about you. Your request will be satisfied within 2 working days, subject to the undue nature of this one. Concerning the rights of rectification and deletion: the preconditions are identical to those concerning the right of access. Finally, HANKO SARL can also keep for archival purposes copies of communications with users of the website, invoices and e-mails received by our users.

6. Contact us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us by email: info@hanko.lu.